BETA

Our Districts - old

District Description District Badge
Andover There are 13 Scout Groups in Andover District, including an Air Scout Group and a Sea Scout Group.
The District covers a large geographical area encompassing The Clatfords, East Cholderton, Whitchurch, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Stockbridge and Middle Wallop, the remaining 7 of the groups are based within the Town.
The District has 3 Explorer Units, a Young Leaders Unit, a Scout Network and a Scout Active Support Unit.
Andover badge
Basingstoke East There are 9 Scout Groups, 2 Explorer Scout Units, in the District.
The District covers Basingstoke, Old Basing, Chineham and Popley areas.
Basingstoke West There are 10 Scout Groups in the District and 4 Explorer Scout Units, 1 Scout Network and 1 Scout Active Support Unit in the District.
The District covers Basingstoke, Brighton Hill, Hatch Warren, Kempshott, Oakley, Overton, Rookdown, Sherborne St John and Worting St Thomas areas

Basingstoke-West-badge1

Blackwater Valley There are 16 Scout Groups, 4 Explorer Scout Units, and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Aldershot, Ash, Ash Vale, Farnborough and Cove areas.

Blackwater Valley badge

Bramshill District comprises of Hook, Rotherwick, Hartley Wintney, Hawley, 2 groups in Yateley and Frogmore, 4 Explorer Scout Units and Scout Network.

Bramshill badge

Chandlers Ford There are 6 Scout Groups and an Explorer Scout Unit in the District.
The District covers the Chandlers Ford, Otterbourne, Hiltingbury and Hursley areas.

Chandlers Ford badge

City of Portsmouth There are 20 Scout Groups, 6 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Portsmouth area.

City of Portsmouth

Eastleigh There are 7 Scout Groups, 3 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers Eastleigh, Bishopstoke and Fair Oak areas.

Eastleigh badge

Fareham East There are 8 Scout Groups and 4 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers Catisfield, Hill Park, Funtley, West End, Town Quay, Wallington, Cams Hall and Portchester areas.

Fareham East badge

Fareham West There are 9 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Whiteley, Stubbington, Locks Heath, Titchfield, Park Gate, Sarisbury Green and Warsash areas.

Fareham West badge

Gosport There are 11 Scout Groups in the District, which include 2 Sea Scout Groups and 1 Air Scout Group. The is also an Explorer Scout Unit and Scout Active Support Unit.

Gosport_sm

Havant There are 7 Scout Groups and 3 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Havant, Bedhampton, Hayling Island, Emsworth, Bedhampton, Rowlands Castle and Leigh Park areas.

Havant badge

Itchen North There are 10 Scout Groups, 4 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Bitterne Park, Bitterne, Townhill Park, Thornhill,
Harefield, West End, Hedge End and Botley areas.

Itchen North badge

Itchen South There are 9 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Sholing, Bursledon, Netley, Woolston, Hamble, Weston and Butlocks Heath areas. The District has it own campsite called "Cricket Campsite"

Meon Valley The District covers the Bishops Waltham (inc. Durley), Droxford,
Shedfield, Swanmore and Wickham areas.

Meon Valley badge

New Forest East

New Forest East badge

New Forest North The District covers Lyndhurst, Copythorne, Ashurst, Colbury, Eling, Testwood, Totton and Netley Marsh.
There are 6 Scout Groups, one of which is a Sea Scout Group, 4 Explorer Units, 1 Young Leaders Unit, 1 Network Unit and an Active Support Unit.

New Forest North badge

New Forest South There are 9 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Lymington, New Milton/Ashley, Sway/Tiptoe, Brockenhurst, Milford, Barton and Hordle areas.

New Forest West

New Forest West badge

Odiham There are 10 Scout Groups and 4 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Fleet, Church Crookham and Odiham, and the villages of Crondall, Long Sutton, North and South Warnborough, Ewshot and all points in between.

Petersfield There are 5 Scout Groups, 2 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Petersfield, Liphook, Sheet, Liss and East Hants Villages (East Meon, Froxfield, West Meon) area.

Petersfield-badge

Romsey There are 9 Scout Groups, 6 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Romsey area.

Romsey badge

Rotherfield There are 10 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Bentley, Alton, Alresford, Cherition, Bordon and Four Marks areas.

Rotherfield badge

Silchester There are 7 Scout Groups and a District Explorer Scout Unit.
The District covers the Baughurst, Bramley, Headley, Kingsclere, Pamber Heath and Tadley areas.

Silchester badge

Southampton City There are 11 Scout Groups, 5 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Southampton, Millbrook, Swathling, Highfield and Portswood areas.

Southampton City badge

Waterlooville There are 10 Scout Groups, Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Waterlooville, Clanfield, Catherington, Horndean, Cowplain, Widley and Hambledon areas.

Waterlooville badge

Winchester There are 13 Scout Groups, 4 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers Winchester and surrounding areas.

© 2020 Hampshire Scouts, Charity Number 1015788. Proudly built and supported by Cloud Digital Solutions.
crossmenuchevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram